Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Blue Boat Company

Blue Boat Company respects the privacy of its customers and of users of its website and considers it important that the personal data of visitors and customers is treated with due care. Blue Boat Company fulfills the requirements laid down in the relevant privacy legislation.
In this privacy statement, you can read how Blue Boat Company does this.

Contact details Blue Boat Company

Blue Boat Company can be reached on working days from 09:00 to 17:00 hours at:

Stadhouderskade 30, 1071 ZD Amsterdam
T +31 (0)20 679 1370
E info@blueboat.nl


Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK) number 331 64 380

What data and for what purpose

Blue Boat Company will not ask for more data from visitors to the website or from customers than is necessary for the purposes stated below.

General visitor data which does not identify visitors, such as which pages are most frequently visited, is recorded on the Blue Boat Company website. The aim of this is to optimise the layout of the website. This data may also be used to provide more targeted information on the site. This allows Blue Boat Company to further optimise its services to you.

Address and telephone details may be voluntarily entered and will only be used to communicate about a service already purchased. For example, if there are any problems and Blue Boat Company wishes to resolve these as quickly as possible.

The processing of personal data by Blue Boat Company takes place in the manner described above and is necessary for the implementation of an agreement, to comply with a legal obligation, for the promotion of legitimate interests, or is based on your permission. Permission granted may always be withdrawn.

Sharing data with third parties

Blue Boat Company will not share personal data with third parties unless this is necessary for the delivery of services (for example, to facilitate payment by iDEAL) or if Blue Boat has a legal obligation to do so.

On the Blue Boat Company site you will find a number of links to other websites. Blue Boat Company cannot accept any responsibility in relation to how these parties treat your personal data. Read the privacy statement on the site you are visiting, if present.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on the visitor’s computer in which information is stored, including in some cases personal data. We make use of cookies: read our cookie statement to find out which cookies we use and how we use them.

Appropriate security and not retained for longer than necessary

Blue Boat Company has taken appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. The personal data of visitors to the website and of customers is stored in a secured environment and access to this is restricted, with only authorised persons having access.
Blue Boat Company will not retain personal data belonging to customers and visitors for longer than is

will not retain personal data belonging to customers and visitors for longer than is necessary: this means for as long as is needed to deliver the services requested, unless there is a legal obligation to retain data for longer. IP addresses will be kept in order to compile statistics on the surfing behaviour of visitors to our website. In addition, we will use this data to identify and resolve problems. In the event of abuse, Blue Boat Company reserves the right to report this to the internet provider concerned.

Viewing, correcting or deleting personal data

You have the opportunity to view, correct or have the personal data we have on you deleted, at any time. Blue Boat Company will make every effort to respond to such requests within four weeks.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of personal data, you can contact Blue Boat Company at the address, telephone number or e-mail address stated above. If Blue Boat Company fails to resolve this complaint to your satisfaction, you may at all times submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Amendments

Blue Boat Company reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. It is advisable to regularly check the privacy statement for the current privacy policy of Blue Boat Company.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments concerning our privacy policy, you can address these to: info@blueboat.nl.

This content is blocked. Accept cookies to view the content.

This content is blocked. Accept cookies to view the content.

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience. Agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.